PRIVACY POLICY


Thank you for visiting the website of MICOMPTEK NEXUS CORPORATION. We value your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. We understand that you are entrusting us with your personal data and we take our responsibility to manage, protect and process it seriously. We also comply with the Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR).

Personal data refers to any information or data that can identify you as an individual. This policy statement explains how we will collect and use your personal information, and how you can request Micomptek Nexus Corporation to correct, update or delete your personal information that you provided to us. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our privacy practices, please see the Contact Us section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect some personal data from you when you visit our Micomptek Nexus Corporation website and use our online services. This includes, but is not limited to, the following situations: when you fill out the form on our “Contact Us” page, when you register as a potential reseller on our “Become a Reseller” page, and when you apply for a job on our “Careers” page. We use this data to communicate with you, process your requests, and improve our services.

  • Your full name
  • Your company or business name, and Trade Name
  • Your email (business and/or personal)
  • Your contact numbers (mobile, landline, fax)
  • Your address (business and/or residential) with ZIP code
  • Your company website
  • Is your business registered on Sole Proprietorship, on Partnership or as a Corporation
  • Your Tax Identification Number (TIN)
  • Nature of your business (preselected choices are available or specify if not listed)
  • Your age
  • Your nationality
  • Your gender
  • Your civil status
  • Your educational background
  • Your employment history
  • Your licensure and/or certifications
  • Your uploaded CV or resume
  • Your photo
  • Your primary authorized signatory’s first name and last name (if other than you)
  • Your primary authorized signatory’s designation
  • Your primary authorized signatory’s email
  • Your secondary (or alternate) authorized signatory’s first name and last name
  • Your secondary (or alternate) authorized signatory’s designation
  • Your secondary (or alternate) authorized signatory’s email
  • Your Twitter, Facebook, Google and/or Pinterest profile
  • Your shared referrals

 You have the duty to make sure that the personal data you gave to Micomptek Nexus Corporation are correct, complete and current. Micomptek Nexus Corporation may ask for documents to check the validity of your information and may also decline them if our verification is unsuccessful.

We only collect your Personal Data with your consent. You may provide us your information when you contact us by phone (which we may record), mail, fax, in-person meetings, social media, online chats or emails. We will inform you when we have collected your Personal Data. If you want to update or delete your information, please send us an email or a signed letter. We will confirm and/or reply to you within a certain time frame. 

We may collect some of your personal data from your social media provider if you choose to sign up or link your social media account to Micomptek Nexus Corporation. This is based on the information that you have agreed to share with us under your social media provider’s policies. We will handle your personal data in accordance with our privacy policy.

We understand that you may have concerns about disclosing your personal information to us. However, without your personal information, Micomptek Nexus Corporation may not be able to provide you our services effectively.

 Micomptek Nexus Corporation is a reputable company that does not ask for any payment, fee or financial contribution from anyone who completes our online forms and/or signs up on our website. We also do not request any Credit/Debit Card information from our users.

We may use and share your information while we: 

Micomptek Nexus Corporation respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We may collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for various purposes, such as:

  1.  To create and activate your Micomptek Nexus Corporation account and/or profile.
  2.  For identification and verification.
  3. To respond to your queries through our online platforms.
  4. To conduct research, analysis and development activities and to analyze how you use our services and determine how we can improve our services to satisfy your requirements as our valued customer.
  5. To facilitate your use of the services.
  6. To validate, process and confirm the choices you made through our platforms and/or online portals.
  7. To update you on the status of the choices you made through our platforms and/or online portals.
  8. To send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our services or third party sellers’ and/or vendors’ products and services.
  9.  To carry out research on our users’ demographics and behavior.
  10. To comply to a court order or as directed by a regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We disclose Personal Data to third parties in certain circumstances, such as when we have your consent, when we are required by law, or when we need to protect our rights and interests. Some examples of situations where we may disclose Personal Data are:

  1.  When we are mandated by law.
  2. When responding to a request from law enforcement agencies or other government authorities.
  3. In order to comply to a court order or as directed by a regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data.
  4. Where the disclosure is needed for investigative purposes and/or legal proceedings.
  5. For any other analogous or similar circumstances.
  6. When we provide after-sales services, whereby brand manufacturers require the sharing of customer’s personal data, to help verify the ownership of a machine or gadget.

PROTECTING AND SECURING PERSONAL DATA

Micomptek Nexus Corporation is committed to safeguarding the personal data you entrusted to us. We have implemented appropriate organizational, physical and technical measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, modification, destruction or disclosure. Our security measures aim to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data stored in our online platforms.

Your data is protected by Micomptek Nexus Corporation and only our qualified and authorized personnel can access or process it under strict confidentiality. We do not allow anyone to access or obtain your information without your written consent.

Any data security incident or breach shall be recorded and reported as required by law. Micomptek Nexus Corporation will take all the necessary and reasonable steps to address such incident or breach and mitigate any negative effects of such incident or breach. If the incident affects your personal data, Micomptek Nexus Corporation will notify you of such incident immediately through the contact information you have submitted to us.

COLLECTION OF DEVICE DATA

We and our approved partners may store data using cookies, web beacons, and similar tools to improve your experience when you use our Services and/or access the Platform. These tools help us provide you with faster, safer and more customized services.

The Micomptek Nexus Corporation platform collects some information from your browser automatically when you access our website. This information may include:

  • your device’s IP address
  • browser type
  • webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform
  • the pages within the Platform which you visit
  • the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics
  • precise information about the location of your device using technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, etc.

We use these information to analyze and evaluate our website performance and customer satisfaction. This helps us to improve the quality and relevance of our services and products.

You have the option to stop or change your consent for location-based services in your device settings. If you need help with turning off your device’s location services, please reach out to your device’s service provider or manufacturer.

A cookie is a small piece of text (usually consisting of letters and numbers) that is stored in the memory of your browser or device when you access a website or view a message. It helps us to identify a specific device or browser and to customize the content to suit your preferences more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful for you.

Your device or browser settings may allow you to control and delete cookies. To learn how to do this, please consult the help material of your device or the help menu of your browser.

Our Service and the Platform may contain web beacons, which are tiny graphic elements. They help us track how many users visit our site pages and learn about your preferences and interests.

RIGHT TO PRIVACY

You have the right to object, access, correct, erase, or block your personal data that we process, as a Data Subject under the Act. We will review your request and comply with the law in handling it. Please read the COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA section in this policy for more details on this clause.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to periodic review by Micomptek Nexus Corporation. We may update and amend this Privacy Policy in accordance with our business needs and the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We will notify all our customers of any changes in this Privacy Policy through our website, mobile application (if applicable) and/or SMS to the mobile number you provided in our online form or portal.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your Personal Data as long as we need it for the reasons we collected it, the reasons we explained in this Policy, and for our business and legal purposes.

We will delete your Personal Data in a safe way that will prevent any further use, unauthorized access, or disclosure to anyone else or to the public, or harm your rights as Data Subject.

CONTACT US

If you have any concern or questions regarding your rights or with this Data Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at https://www.micompteknc.com/contactus

CONSENT

This Policy applies to how we handle your Personal Data when you interact with us through our website, online platforms, forms or portals, including our mobile app. By using any of these online services, you agree to this Policy and give us your consent to collect, process, retain, disclose and dispose your personal information as described here.